Privacy policy

Data protection information

Information to be provided when the personal data have been collected from the data subject (Article 13) or not from the data subject (Article 14)

Dear data subject (visitor, applicant, service provider, prospect or competition player, journalist, customer, supplier, milk supplier, enquiries relating to sponsorship, training course participant or former employees of the company), we process your personal data in the course of our business activity.

Rights and freedoms of your person are of particular concern to us. For this reason, we provide you with comprehensive information about the data and processing that we process about your data subject. By affected natural persons we mean all persons, all sole proprietors and legal entities that identify their beneficial owner through the company name.

We set out below the information required under Articles 13 / 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

Controller:

Gebrüder Woerle Ges.m.b.H.
Gerrit Woerle, MBA
A-5302 Henndorf, Enzing 26
datenschutz@woerle.at

Gebrüder Woerle Ges.m.b.H. has not appointed a data protection officer, as this is not required by law. The agendas are carried out by the representative of the responsible person, Gerrit Woerle, MBA.

We process data for groups of data subjects located outside the company:

Visitors, applicants, service providers, prospects and competition players, journalists, customers, suppliers, milk suppliers, enquiries relating to sponsorship, training course participants and former employees of the company

Rights of data subjects

The data subject (i.e. the natural person whose personal data are being processed) has various very extensive rights in respect of the controller (i.e. Gebrüder Woerle Ges.m.b.H. with its representative Gerrit Woerle, MBA).

These rights serve the transparency of the processing of personal data. The data subject should be able to obtain information and should also know by whom, how, in what way and why his data are processed.

The data subjects have the following rights in respect of the controller:

  1. Right of access
  2. Right to rectification
  3. Right to erasure
  4. Right to withdraw consent
  5. Right to restriction of processing
  6. Right to object to processing (only where there is a legitimate interest)
  7. Right to data portability (only where there is a contractual relationship or consent)
  8. Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If the processing is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time (marketing for own purposes); withdrawal does not affect the legality of any processing on the basis of the consent before it was withdrawn.

Data subjects can exercise all their rights by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@woerle.at, by making contact in person (i.e. by telephone or in person), or by postal notification.

Data subjects must identify themselves and contribute to identification, to ensure that the response to the exercise of the right concerned is in fact addressed to the data subject concerned.

Information pursuant to Art. 13 / 14 of the GDPR for visitors

Description:

Visitors are third parties participating in a factory tour.

Purpose of the data processing:

The purpose of processing your data is both to ensure your visit to our plant goes smoothly, and to maintain industrial safety.

Data categories involved:

The data stored and processed includes the master data and contact data you provide in the course of visitor registration, and the times of the visit and the host.

Transmission of data:

Data derived from processing for visitors are processed exclusively by the controller, and not passed on to any external recipient.

Retention and erasure time limits:

For reasons of efficiency, we keep your visitor master data for our visitors as well as for our visitor processing in evidence for 2 years. The individual visitor-related data is deleted immediately after the end of the visit.

Automated decision-making / profiling:

No automated decision-making / profiling methods of any kind are used in the course of processing personal data for visitors.

Data collection:

Data are collected directly from the data subject online or offline.

Information pursuant to Art. 13 / 14 of the GDPR for applicants

Description:

Any data subject applying for a position as a staff or industrial employee or trainee in response to a job advertisement, by way of unsolicited application, or indirectly by way of recommendation.

Purpose of the data processing:

The purpose of processing your data is to handle applications both to recruit for particular programmes, and for unsolicited applications.

Data categories involved:

During processing, both the data you provide as part of the application documents, such as master and contact data, curriculum vitae, professional experience, language skills, as well as additional information you have provided or information about your health will be stored and processed. If you are invited to job interviews, these will be recorded in interview transcripts.

Transmission of data:

We only transfer your data internally within the company at our headquarters in Austria to the relevant specialist departments. Your data will not be transmitted to external parties.

Retention and erasure time limits:

We store your data without an order to keep records for 6 months in accordance with §15 GIBG from the time the advertised position is filled. With your consent, we also keep your application on file for 2 years. After this storage period has expired, we will delete your data within 3 months.

Automated decision-making / profiling:

No automated decision-making / profiling methods of any kind are used in the course of processing personal data for visitors.

Data collection:

Data are collected directly from the data subject online or offline.

Information pursuant to Art. 13 / 14 of the GDPR for service providers

Description:

Service providers are external independent undertakings, sole traders or legal entities disclosing the beneficial owner, or representatives of legal entities charged with providing services.

Purpose of the data processing:

The purpose of processing is both recording and monitoring the services performed, and accounting settlement of the external service.

Data categories involved:

Storage and processing involve both master data of the external service provider (name of the undertaking, name and address of the contact person) and contact data (telephone and e-mail), as well as data on the compensation for the service, bank account details, and VAT registration number.

Transmission of data:

We only transfer your data within the company to the respective commissioning specialist departments. With the exception of bank transfers, your data will not be transferred to external parties.

Retention and erasure time limits:

We store your master and billing relevant data during the upright contractual relationship and furthermore on the basis of §132 BAO +7 years from the approved annual financial statement after termination of the contract. After this storage period has expired, we will delete your data within 1 month.

Automated decision-making / profiling:

No automated decision-making / profiling methods of any kind are used in the course of processing personal data for visitors.

Data collection:

Data are collected directly from the data subject online or offline.

Information pursuant to Art. 13 / 14 of the GDPR for prospects and competition players

Description:

Prospects include all data subjects approached by marketing information, Internet, e-mail, competitions, etc., or who request product information.

Purpose of the data processing:

The purpose of processing is both to inform prospects about our products, and to win customers for our products.

Data categories involved:

Processing involves storing and processing both the prospect’s contact data (name, address, e-mail, telephone number) and the reason for the interest.

Transmission of data:

We do not pass on your data to third parties outside the organisation.

Retention and erasure time limits:

We store your data for a maximum of 3 years after the last time contact is made. Your data are deleted within 1 month after expiry of this retention period.

Automated decision-making / profiling:

No automated decision-making / profiling methods of any kind are used in the course of processing personal data for visitors.

Data collection:

Data are collected directly from the data subject online or offline.

Information pursuant to Art. 13 / 14 of the GDPR for journalists

Description:

Journalists are freelances or employees of a media organisation who publish articles about our undertaking or our products.

Purpose of the data processing:

The purpose of processing is to make contact with journalists in the course of our public relations activities.

Data categories involved:

Processing involves storing and processing the journalist’s contact data (name, address, e-mail, telephone number) and the name of the media organisation if applicable.

Transmission of data:

We do not pass on your data to third parties outside the organisation.

Retention and erasure time limits:

We store your data for a maximum of 3 years after we last work together, or until you lodge an objection. Your data are deleted within 1 month after expiry of this retention period.

Automated decision-making / profiling:

No automated decision-making / profiling methods of any kind are used in the course of processing personal data for visitors.

Data collection:

Data are collected directly from the data subject online or offline.

Information pursuant to Art. 13 / 14 of the GDPR for customers

Description:

Customers include all commercial undertakings that sell products of Gebrüder Woerle Ges.m.b.H., as well as sole traders or legal entities disclosing the beneficial owner or representatives of legal entities responsible for purchasing products.

Purpose of the data processing:

The purpose of processing is to handle and invoice customer orders, manage delivery logistics and customer administration.

Data categories involved:

Processing includes storing and processing the customer’s master data (name, salutation, address, commercial register number, VAT registration number), contact data of the contact person, and invoice and payment data.

Transmission of data:

We pass on your data only internally for purposes of account management and invoicing. Your data are not passed on to any third party outside our organisation.

Retention and erasure time limits:

We store your master data and account settlement data for the duration of the contractual customer relationship and beyond that on the basis of section 132 of the Austrian Tax Code (BAO) +7 years from approval of the annual accounts after termination of contract. Your data are deleted within 1 month after expiry of this retention period.

Automated decision-making / profiling:

No automated decision-making / profiling methods of any kind are used in the course of processing personal data for visitors.

Data collection:

Data are collected directly from the data subject online or offline.

Information pursuant to Art. 13 / 14 of the GDPR for suppliers

Description:

Suppliers are independent undertakings, sole traders or legal entities disclosing the beneficial owner, or representatives of legal entities responsible for delivering supplier products.

Purpose of the data processing:

The purpose of processing is the handling and accounting settlement of delivery orders, delivery logistics and supplier administration.

Data categories involved:

Processing involves storing and processing the supplier’s master data (name, salutation, address, commercial register number, VAT registration number), contact data of the contact person, as well as invoicing and bank data, and a supplier rating.

Transmission of data:

We pass on your data only internally for purposes of account management and invoice checking. Your data are not passed on to any third party outside our organisation, except for the bank transfer.

Retention and erasure time limits:

We store your master data and account settlement data for the duration of the contractual customer relationship and beyond that on the basis of section 132 of the Austrian Tax Code (BAO) +7 years from approval of the annual accounts after termination of contract. Your data are deleted within 1 month after expiry of this retention period.

Automated decision-making / profiling:

No automated decision-making / profiling methods of any kind are used in the course of processing personal data for visitors.

Data collection:

Data are collected directly from the data subject online or offline.

Information pursuant to Art. 13 / 14 of the GDPR for milk suppliers

Description:

Milk suppliers are farmers who supply milk to Gebrüder Woerle Ges.m.b.H. with a valid milk supply contract.

Purpose of the data processing:

The purpose of processing is to handle and settle accounts for milk supply orders, to manage supply logistics, administer milk suppliers, conduct quality inspection and milk pricing.

Data categories involved:

Processing involves storing and processing the master data of the milk supplier (name, local name, salutation, address, commercial register number and VAT registration number if applicable), contact data of the contact person, invoice and bank data, and a rating of the milk supplier. In addition a clearing account is operated for each milk supplier for milk deliveries and return deliveries (purchases).

Transmission of data:

We pass on your data only internally for purposes of account management and invoice checking. Farmyard milk collection involves an external laboratory to assess quality. Your data are not passed on further to any third party outside our organisation, apart from the bank transfer.

Retention and erasure time limits:

We store your master data and account settlement data for the duration of the milk supply relationship and beyond that on the basis of section 132 of the Austrian Tax Code (BAO) +7 years from approval of the annual accounts after termination of contract. Your data are deleted within 1 month after expiry of this retention period.

Automated decision-making / profiling:

No automated decision-making / profiling methods of any kind are used in the course of processing personal data for visitors.

Data collection:

Data are collected directly from the data subject online or offline.

Information pursuant to Art. 13 / 14 of the GDPR for enquiries relating to sponsorship

Description:

Enquiries relating to sponsorship can come from natural persons or associations. They are mainly enquiries for providing product prizes at events.

Purpose of the data processing:

The purpose of processing is handling sponsorship activities.

Data categories involved:

Processing involves storing and processing the contact data of the sponsorship promoter (name, e-mail and telephone number), the object of the sponsorship, and the frequency of the enquiries.

Transmission of data:

Your data are not passed on to any third party outside our organisation.

Retention and erasure time limits:

Rejected enquiries and/or accompanying data, especially sensitive data (e.g. for charity events) are deleted immediately. We store your data relating to your enquiry for a maximum of 3 years from the last sponsorship enquiry. Your data are deleted within 1 month after expiry of this retention period.

Automated decision-making / profiling:

No automated decision-making / profiling methods of any kind are used in the course of processing personal data for visitors.

Data collection:

Data are collected directly from the data subject online or offline.

Information pursuant to Art. 13 / 14 of the GDPR for training course participants

Description:

Training course participants are persons from outside the organisation attending training courses provided or organised by the organisation.

Purpose of the data processing:

The purpose of processing is to train and develop persons outside the organisation who are associated with it.

Data categories involved:

Processing involves storing and processing the contact data of the training course participants (name, e-mail and telephone number), as well as participant confirmations and possibly also evaluations where applicable.

Transmission of data:

Your data are not passed on to any third party outside our organisation.

Retention and erasure time limits:

We store your training-related data for a maximum of 3 years from the last training event. Your data are deleted within 1 month after expiry of this retention period.

Automated decision-making / profiling:

No automated decision-making / profiling methods of any kind are used in the course of processing personal data for visitors.

Data collection:

Data are collected directly from the data subject online or offline.

Information pursuant to Art. 13 / 14 of the GDPR for former employees

Description:

All employees (staff and industrial employees) whose contract of employment has terminated.

Purpose of the data processing:

The purpose of processing is the obligation to provide employment references.

Data categories involved:

For purposes of providing employment references after termination of employment, we store and process employee master data (name, address, title, employee reference number, joining date (leaving date), basic salary), employment relationship.

Transmission of data:

Your data are not passed on to any third party outside our organisation.

Retention and erasure time limits:

For purposes of providing employment references we store your data for a period of 30 years after termination of the employment relationship. Your data are deleted within 1 month after expiry of this retention period.

Automated decision-making / profiling:

No automated decision-making / profiling methods of any kind are used in the course of processing personal data for visitors.

Data collection:

Data are collected directly from the data subject online or offline.

Privacy Information www.woerle.at

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. („Google“). Google uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this website, Google will truncate your IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

On this website accesses the IP anonymization. Google Analytics has been enhanced with the code, which ensures an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google information.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full.

You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the online offer to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data from this website by clicking on the following button:

An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website. Your browser must therefore generally allow the storage of cookies. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click on the link each time you visit this website.

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, visit the Google Sites at www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or www.google.com/intl/en/policies/

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). For this purpose, we have concluded a data processing agreement with Facebook. Data are partly transmitted to the USA. The transmission of data to the USA is based on the privacy shields.

When you visit our website, a software creates a connection to the Facebook servers and transmits data to the Facebook servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook Pixel uses cookies to store information of the user of the website and to analyze how the user uses our website.

According to Facebook, Facebook will use the collected data to evaluate website use, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website use and internet activity.

Facebook may also transmit that information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law or if third parties process such data on behalf of Facebook.

Detailed information on how Facebook uses user data can be found in the data privacy statement of Facebook.

You can generally block the collection of your user data by adjusting the settings of your browser to “Do Not Track”. Our website will then take into account the “Do Not Track” signal, which your browser then sends to all websites.

You can block the collection of your user data by Facebook Pixel by clicking the following switch.

An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website. Your browser must therefore generally allow the storage of cookies. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click on the link each time you visit this website.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to correctly display texts and fonts.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is for the sake of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we specify on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Cookies

Web pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and cookies only in individual cases allow, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Here you can view and change the cookie settings you have previously made:

Change cookie settings

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or delete the purpose for data storage (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Server-Log-Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data can not be assigned to specific persons. There is no merge of this data with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

Social Media

Facebook-Plugins (Like & Share-Button)

On our pages plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” (“Like”) on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like-Button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. For more information, please refer to the Facebook Privacy Policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.